logo

 facebook-logo-comparison    twitter    instagram    YouTube Square 

  • HP Committee
  • DLGSC
  • Level 2 Coaching Course Banner
  • Now Hiring
  • 2021 Calendar Link
  • State Team Staff
  • Alter Nats
  • Indoor EOI

Articles

2021 Western Regionals Wrap Up

The 2021 Western Regionals has been run and won! 110 players across seven teams competed in this year's event at UWA Sports Park.

Western Regionals is the WA State Ultimate Championships. This event has been running in its current form since 2007. This is WA's premier separate gender event and is also the recognised qualification tournament for teams wishing to compete at the 2021 Australian Ultimate Championships Division I or Division II events.

Congratulations to Sublime Ultimate Club's Division 1 team on taking the championship title in the Open division and Kaos Ultimate Club team taking honours in the Women's division.

2021 WR Womens Div Winners Kaos

2021 WR Open Div Winners Sublime

Final Standings

Open Division:
1. Sublime Ultimate Club
2. Bronze Bullseye Men
3. Sublime Ultimate Club II

Women's Division:
1. Kaos Ultimate Club
2. SOAK
3. Sublime Ultimate Club Women's
4. Bronze Bullseye Women's

All game results can be viewed here.

Sublime Ultimate Club II and Kaos Ultimate Club were awarded the Spirit of the Game award in the open and women's divisions respectively.

Spirt WR Open Div Sublime 2

SOTG Final Standings

Open Division:
1. Sublime Ultimate Club II (11)
2. Sublime Ultimate Club (10.5)
3. Bronze Bullseye Men's (10)

Women's Division:
1. Kaos (10.25)
2. SOAK (10.25)
3. Sublime Ultimate Club Women's (10)
4. Bronze Bullseye Women's (9.75)

All Spirit scores can be viewed here.

MVPs in the women's division were Alicia Lim (Bullseye), Chelse Cheng (Sublime) and Anna Haynes (Soak) and in the open division, Ryan Black (Sublime II)

WR MVP 2021

Kaos and Sublime have qualified for the 2021 Australian Ultimate Championships (Canberra 9-12 April).

Bronze Bullseye, Sublime II and Bronze Bullseye Women's have all qualified for the 2021 Australian Ultimate Championships Division II (Canberra 9-11 April).

Massive thank you to the volunteer team from Bronze Bullseye Ultimate Club for hosting this event led by Tournament Director Jono Jones with support from Curtis Novacsek (WAFDA Events Coordinator).

All photos from the event can be found here.

 

Contact Us

Postal Address:
PO Box 222
LEEDERVILLE WA 6902

Street Address:
McGilvray Road
Mount Claremont WA 6010
E-mail: contact@waultimate.com

 

How To Register

Not sure how to register for a league or event? Forgot your password?

Visit our handy hints page here.

Comprehensive information guide on our leagues here.