logo

 facebook-logo-comparison    twitter    YouTube Square 

  • WR BANNER
  • U18 STAFF BANNER
  • Volunteer Positions
  • MTG BANNER
  • Western Regionals 2017 Wrap Up
  • WA Ultimate Announce the 2017 Under 18 Western Australian Team Staff
  • We want YOU!
  • Bunbury Ultimate Club are proud to bring you the annual Mooovin' the Groove!

Articles

Privacy Policy

Western Australian Flying Disc Association (WAFDA) Inc
Privacy Policy


1. Purpose

1.1 This document provides members with information about the WAFDA’s policy on protecting member’s information.

2. Scope

2.1 This Privacy Policy applies to the Western Australian Flying Disc Association Inc (“WAFDA”).
2.2 The WAFDA is bound by the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act and is committed to ensuring that all personal information is protected.  The WAFDA will only use or disclose personal information collected from people for a purpose that you would reasonably expect or is otherwise authorised by you.

3. Definitions

3.1 “Personal information” in this policy refers to information that the WAFDA holds on individuals that has been obtained from individuals.

4. Collection of Personal Information

4.1 The National Privacy Principles came into effect on 21 December, 2001 and the WAFDA will ensure that all data collected prior to that date will be treated the same as all data collected thereafter.
4.2 The WAFDA will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information held on an individual is accurate, relevant and complete.
4.3 The types of personal information the WAFDA collects and records include name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, employment details and event participation This data enables recording of events and the demographics of those participating.

5. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

5.1 The WAFDA will not use or disclose information collected about you other than for a purpose made known to you, is permitted by law or a purpose that has been authorised by you.

6. Access to your Personal Information

6.1 If you would like to determine what personal information is held by the WAFDA you may apply for your details by This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , or submitting a written request to the Secretary of the WAFDA.
6.2 The WAFDA will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, relevant and complete. If you believe that your information is inaccurate, irrelevant or incomplete please contact the WAFDA by This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by writing to the Secretary of the WAFDA and all reasonable steps will be taken to correct the information.

7. Security of your Personal Information

7.1 The WAFDA takes all reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure and modification of your personal information and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse.

8. Breaches of Privacy Complaints

8.1 If you believe the privacy of your personal information has been compromised in any manner you can This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to the WAFDA Secretary to resolve the matter.  Otherwise you may apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have your complaint investigated (the Commissioner’s hotline service telephone number is 1300 363 992).

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

9.1 This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time.  However the WAFDA will make its policy available via their website at www.waultimate.com or available on request via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .  You may also obtain a copy by writing to the WAFDA Secretary.

10. The WAFDA’s Website

10.1 This Privacy Policy applies to our website which is located at www.waultimate.com.au
10.2 Third party websites which are linked from the WAFDA website are not subject to the WAFDA privacy standards.  These parties are responsible for informing you of their own privacy policies.

11. Contacting the WAFDA

11.1 If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like more information about the way the WAFDA manages your personal information This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .  Alternatively you may write to the WAFDA Secretary at:

WA Ultimate
C/- Murdoch University Sport and Recreation Centre
90 South Street
MURDOCH WA 6150 

Contact Us

Postal Address:
PO Box 222
LEEDERVILLE WA 6902

Street Address:
180 Charles Street
WEST PERTH WA 6005
(located within the Volleyball WA offices)

E-mail: contact@waultimate.com
Phone: 0434 370 954

How To Register

Not sure how to register for a league or event? Forgot your password?

Visit our handy hints page here.

Comprehensive information guide on our leagues here.